Data

How Many Pickleball Courts Are in the US? 2026 State Data

We count 15,791 open US pickleball venues. Here is the state-by-state table, how big a typical venue is, who runs them, and how our count compares with USA Pickleball's.

Bar chart of open US pickleball venues listed by The Court Scout for the top 15 states: California 1,166, Florida 1,139, Texas 1,035, Illinois 642, New York 632, down to New Jersey 376

Short answer: The Court Scout lists 15,791 open pickleball venues in the United States, across all 50 states and DC, as of 28 October 2026. 4,982 of them are verified against an official source, and the 3,970 verified venues that publish a court count have 25,001 courts between them, a median of 5 courts per venue. USA Pickleball's own court-location database counted 15,910 places to play and 68,458 courts at the end of 2024 (USA Pickleball 2024 Annual Growth Report). The two venue counts land within 1% of each other.

That is the headline. The rest of this page is the detail behind it: the full state table, how big venues really are, who runs them, and the caveats that matter when you quote any of these numbers.

Key numbers

  • 15,791 open US pickleball venues listed (a venue is one address: a park, a club, a rec center).
  • 4,982 verified, which is 31.5% of the listings. Verified means a key fact, usually that the courts exist and what they cost, was confirmed against the venue's own site, a city or county parks page, or its Google Business Profile.
  • 25,001 courts at the 3,970 verified venues that publish a count. The median venue has 5 courts; the mean is 6.3 because a few complexes have 40 or more.
  • 50% of verified venues are free to play, 36% are indoor or have indoor courts, and 48% are public parks.
  • 24.3 million Americans played pickleball in 2025, according to the Sports & Fitness Industry Association. Set against USA Pickleball's 68,458 courts, that is roughly 355 players for every court in the country.

US pickleball venues by state

The three largest states hold one in five of all listings: California (1,166), Florida (1,139) and Texas (1,035). Florida has the most verified venues (567) and the most verified courts (3,025).

Bar chart of open US pickleball venues listed for the top 15 states, from California with 1,166 (280 verified) to New Jersey with 376 (78 verified)
Open US pickleball venues listed by The Court Scout, top 15 states. Verified counts in brackets.

Here is every state. "Listed" is every open venue in the directory; the other columns describe only the verified venues, because those are the records whose details we have confirmed.

StateVenues listedVerified venuesCourts at verified venuesMedian courts per venueFree (verified)Indoor (verified)
California1,1662801,572556%26%
Florida1,1395673,025652%23%
Texas1,0355032,276438%42%
Illinois6422911,099658%30%
New York632156713448%46%
Ohio582118633848%38%
North Carolina563172827653%24%
Michigan473804867.536%51%
Virginia472135653458%33%
Pennsylvania44089561640%58%
Georgia436135873655%27%
Washington425125505463%36%
Wisconsin423112574568%29%
Minnesota391133472559%26%
New Jersey37678492632%40%
Massachusetts36661329633%41%
Maryland35598423461%35%
Arizona337127924649%35%
Colorado328132713639%49%
Missouri31492497548%41%
Indiana30463370646%43%
Tennessee3041225625.543%53%
South Carolina25062386639%45%
Oregon23458344652%36%
Alabama22765438766%42%
Iowa22639199651%38%
Connecticut21665336554%28%
Utah20568465650%43%
Kentucky20570386570%27%
Oklahoma18747224640%45%
Kansas18563325440%49%
Maine162271304.519%44%
Nebraska15851221443%53%
Hawaii15099215269%1%
Louisiana14774251555%35%
Arkansas13963279454%40%
Idaho13251294565%33%
New Mexico13151257565%31%
Nevada12961365457%33%
Mississippi12422144850%41%
New Hampshire12224140638%38%
West Virginia11817124641%35%
Delaware11627150826%37%
Vermont11326104419%50%
Montana10427120411%59%
Rhode Island10218573.522%67%
South Dakota10121663.524%67%
Alaska9138140353%34%
Wyoming861658438%56%
North Dakota8630112447%47%
District of Columbia423392270%45%

Each state name links to its directory hub, where every venue is listed with its court count, access type and hours.

How to read the table. Three patterns hold up across the verified records:

  1. Florida's venues are the largest of the big three. A median of 6 courts per venue, against 5 in California and 4 in Texas, and 3,025 verified courts in total.
  2. Cold-winter states lean indoor. Pennsylvania (58% of verified venues indoor), Nebraska (53%), Tennessee (53%) and Michigan (51%) top the indoor share among states with at least 40 verified venues. Florida (23%) and Hawaii (1%) sit at the bottom. Our winter pickleball guide has the full indoor ranking.
  3. Free play splits the country in half. In 25 of the 51 jurisdictions (50 states plus DC) at least half of the verified venues are free. Kentucky (70%), Hawaii (69%) and Wisconsin (68%) are the highest; New Jersey (32%) and Massachusetts (33%) the lowest.

How big is a pickleball venue?

Most venues are small. Of the 3,970 verified venues with a published count, 1,916 (48%) have four courts or fewer, and 224 have a single court, which is usually a tennis court with pickleball lines painted on it.

Column chart of verified US pickleball venues by number of courts: 224 with 1 court, 630 with 2, 1,062 with 3 to 4, 1,239 with 5 to 8, 480 with 9 to 12, 264 with 13 to 20 and 71 with 21 or more
Verified US pickleball venues by number of courts.

The large venues are rare but they hold a big share of the courts: the 335 verified venues with 13 or more courts are 8% of venues and about a quarter of all verified courts.

Venue size depends mostly on who runs it. Parks and rec centers run small sites spread across a city; clubs, tennis centers and entertainment venues build bigger single sites.

Bar chart of median courts per verified US pickleball venue by type: public parks 4, clubs 8, recreation and community centers 3, tennis centers 8, entertainment venues 8, schools 6, HOA and community associations 8
Median courts per venue by venue type, verified US venues.

Who runs America's pickleball courts

Venue typeVerified venuesShareCourts (where published)
Public parks2,41048%11,002
Recreation and community centers1,17824%3,278
Clubs1,04321%8,078
Tennis centers1663%1,169
Entertainment venues (food, drink and courts)1082%913
Schools451%229
HOA and community associations311%330

Public parks are almost half of all venues and 44% of the verified courts. Clubs are a fifth of venues but a third of the courts, because the median club has 8 courts against a park's 4. If you want a guaranteed court at a set time, that is where you will usually pay; our pickleball cost study breaks down what clubs, rec centers and parks charge.

The largest pickleball venues in the US

These are the biggest single-site venues in our verified records whose court count is published by the operator itself. Multi-park city totals are left out, as are venues whose count we have not been able to confirm from the operator.

VenueLocationCourtsAccess
USOP National Pickleball CenterNaples, FL65 (59 + 6 championship)Drop-in 0, outdoor
Los Cab Sports ClubFountain Valley, CA59 (43 dedicated + 16 hybrid)Membership, outdoor
Oasis Pickleball ClubRockwall, TX52 (42 outdoor, 8 enclosed, 2 championship)Open play $20 (non-members)
Pictona at Holly HillDaytona Beach area, FL49 (13 covered)Day pass 0-0
St. Luke's SportsPlexAllentown, PA47 (25 indoor, 22 outdoor)Membership
The FortFort Lauderdale, FL43 (14 weatherproof)Day pass 5
Match Point Pickleball ClubColumbus, OH38, all indoorMembership and open play
CenterLine 33Rohnert Park, CA33 (17 indoor, 16 outdoor)Membership
Rhythm and RallyMacon, GA32, all indoorOpen play

Two venues call themselves the largest indoor facility. Rhythm and Rally in Macon describes itself as the world's largest indoor pickleball facility with 32 courts; Match Point in Columbus lists 38 indoor courts on its own site. On the operators' own numbers, Columbus has more indoor courts under one roof.

Why our count and USA Pickleball's differ

The two venue counts are close (15,791 and 15,910), but the court totals are not. USA Pickleball's database works out at about 4.3 courts per location; our verified venues average 6.3. Three reasons:

  1. We only count courts where they are published. 1,012 of our verified venues do not state a court count, and they skew small (municipal parks that say "pickleball available" without a number). Leaving them out pushes our average up.
  2. Verification favors bigger venues. A club with a website is easier to verify than a single striped tennis court in a small town, so the verified set holds proportionally more clubs.
  3. Dates differ. USA Pickleball's figures are for year-end 2024; ours are from October 2026, after another year and a half of club openings.

The fair summary: the US has roughly 16,000 places to play pickleball and somewhere around 70,000 courts, with the 25,001 courts in our verified records as a confirmed floor rather than a total.

Quick answers

How many pickleball courts are there in the US? USA Pickleball's court-location database counted 68,458 courts at 15,910 places to play at the end of 2024. The Court Scout lists 15,791 open venues as of October 2026 and has confirmed 25,001 courts at the 3,970 verified venues that publish a count.

Which state has the most pickleball courts? By venues listed, California (1,166), then Florida (1,139) and Texas (1,035). By verified courts, Florida leads with 3,025.

How many courts does a typical pickleball venue have? The median verified US venue has 5 courts. Public parks have a median of 4, clubs 8.

Are most pickleball courts free? Half of verified US venues (50%) are free to play, and 87% of those free venues are public parks.

What is the largest pickleball facility in the US? Among single sites with an operator-published count, the USOP National Pickleball Center in Naples, Florida, with 65 courts.

Methodology

  1. Source. Every figure comes from The Court Scout's venue database (data/courts.json) as of 28 October 2026, filtered to open US pickleball venues (closed and coming-soon venues are excluded).
  2. Listed vs verified. "Listed" counts every open venue. Everything else (court totals, medians, shares by type, access and environment) uses only venues marked verified, meaning a key fact was confirmed against the venue's own site, an official parks page or its Google Business Profile. How we verify is described on our methodology page.
  3. Court counts. Totals and medians use only venues that publish a court count. A venue with "about 8 courts" counts as 8; venues with no count are excluded, never estimated.
  4. Indoor includes venues listed as indoor and venues with both indoor and outdoor courts.
  5. External figures. Places to play and total courts are from USA Pickleball's 2024 Annual Growth Report, published 14 January 2025. Participation is from the SFIA. Players-per-court is our own division of those two figures.

The listing counts are a picture of our directory as well as of the sport: a state where we have scouted harder will show more listings. That is why we report the verified share for every state and avoid per-capita rankings built on listing counts.

You are welcome to cite these numbers. Please link to this page as the source.

Find courts

Share